banner1RC

The 10h Canadian Comprehensive Review Course in PM&R will be held March 3-10, 2018, Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital, 10230 111 Ave, Edmonton AB T5G 0B7. The Canadian Comprehensive Review Course (CCRC) is organized biennially for PM&R residents. 

March 3

OSCE EXAM  - Day 1

OSCE - Candidate Orientation
OSCE - Candidate Schedule

LOCATION: HSERC; 2-263, 11405-87 Avenue NW - 2nd Floor Edmonton, AB T6G 1C9

Time Session
7.00 AM Registration
7.30 AM - 10:00 AM Group 1 Written
7:30 AM - 12:00 PM Group 1 OSCE
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM Group 2 OSCE
11:30 AM - 4:00 PM Group 3 OSCE
12:45 PM - 4:00 PM Group 4 OSCE

March 4

MSK ANATOMY/CLINICAL SKILLS/RADIOLOGY - Day 2 

Location: Medical Sciences Building Room: 6-12

Time Session
7.00 - 8.00 AM Registration
8.00 - 8.15 AM Welcome and Course Objectives
Drs. J. Yu/ L. Satkunam
8.15 - 9.00 AM Limb organization and peripheral nerve problems
Lab
Dr. L. Satkunam
9:00 - 12:00 PM Cadavric Stations (7 stations, 25 minutes each)
Station 1 - Shoulder Girdle
Station 2 - Fore arm, Wrist and Hand
Station 3 - Pelvis and Hip
Station 4 - Knee
Station 5 - Hip and Ankle
Station 6 - Cervical Spine
Station 7 - Lumbosacral Spine 
12.00  - 1:00 PM LUNCH BREAK - Not catered
1:00 - 3.20 PM Clinical Skills (7 stations, 20 minutes each)
Station 1 - Exam of Shoulder
Station 2 - Exam of Elbow, Wrist and Hand
Station 3 - Exam of Hip and Pelvis
Station 4 - Exam of Knee
Station 5 - Exam of Foot and Ankle
Station 6 - Exam of Cervical Spine
Station 7 - Exam of Back
3.20 - 3.45 PM BREAK - Catered
3.45 - 4:30 PM MSK Radiology - Upper Extremity
Dr. B. Rambaransingh
4:30 - 5:15 PM MSK Radiology - Lower Extremity
Dr. B. Rambaransingh

March 5

MSK REHABILITATION - Day 3 

Location: Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital 10230 111 Avenue NW Edmonton, Alberta T5G 0B7 - Bill Black Auditorium on main floor

Time Session
7.00 - 8:00 AM Registration
8.00 - 8.15 AM Introduction and Welcome
Dr. J. Yu/Dr. L. Satkunam
8.15 - 8.45 AM Burn rehab
Lecture
Dr. V. Gabriel
8.45 - 9.15 AM Cancer rehabilitation
Lecture
Dr. G. Francis
9.15 - 10.15 AM Normal gait, gait analysis, pathological gait
Lecture
Dr. L. Satkunam
10.15 - 10.45 AM BREAK
10.45 - 11.15 AM Normal gait, gait analysis, pathological gait
Lecture
Dr. L. Satkunam
11.15 AM - 12.00 PM Wheelchair & Gait Aids
Lecture
Dr. A. Yap
12.00 - 1.00 PM LUNCH BREAK
1.00 - 1.45 PM Driving and Disability
Lecture (Telehealth)
Dr. S. Marshall
1.45 - 3.00 PM Prosthesis, Prostheses or Prosthetics?
Lecture
Dr. N. Dudek
3.00 - 3.30 PM BREAK
3.30 - 4.30 PM Orthosis, Orthoses, Orthotics?
Lecture
Dr. N. Dudek
4.30 - 4.45 PM P&O Review questions
Lecture
Dr. N. Dudek
4.45 - 5.30 PM Cardiac rehabilitation
Lecture
Dr. C. Tuchak
5:30 - 6:00 PM Swallowing
Lecture
Dr. S. Gray

 

March 6

MSK REHABILITATION - Day 4 

Location: Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital 10230 111 Avenue NW Edmonton, Alberta T5G 0B7 - Bill Black Auditorium on main floor

Time Session
8.00 - 8.45 AM Myofascial pain/Marijuana prescriptions
Lecture
Dr. J. Irvine
8.45 - 10.15 AM Rheumatology Review
Lecture
Dr. A. Oswald
10.15 - 10.30 AM BREAK
10.30 - 11.15 AM MSK/Sports rehab upper extremity
Lecture
Drs. D. Naidu/C. Hlushak
11.15 - 12.00 PM MSK/Sports rehab lower extremity
Lecture
Drs. D. Naidu/C. Hlushak
12.00 - 1.00 PM LUNCH BREAK
1.00 PM - 1.30 PM Basic sciences of pain
Lecture
Dr. R. Hauptman
1.30 - 2.00 PM Physiatry Review: Chronic Pain Update 2018
Lecture
Dr. R. Hauptman
2.00 - 2.30 PM Neuropathic pain
Lecture
Dr. R. Hauptman
2.30 - 3.00 PM Low Back Pain and Interventional Management
Lecture
Dr. M. Pappachan
3.00 - 3.30 PM BREAK
3.30 - 4.00 PM Ultrasound guided injections for pain and sport
Lecture
Dr. B. Rambaransingh
4.00 - 5.00 PM Medical Ethics
Lecture
Dr. S. Gray
5.00 - 5.45 PM Disability Evaluation by Non-Treating Physicians
Lecture
Dr. M. DiPersio

March 7

NEUROANATOMY/CLINICAL SKILLS/RADIOLOGY - Day 5 

Location: Medical Sciences Building Room: 6-12

Time Session
8.00 - 8.15 AM Overview of Neural organization
Lab
Dr. L.Satkunam
8.15 - 9.15 AM Surface and Functional Anatomy of the cerebrum including blood supply
Lab
Dr. A. Walji
9.15 - 10.00 AM Surface and Functional Anatomy of the brain stem and cerebellum including blood supply
Lab
Dr. A. Walji
10.00 - 10.15 AM BREAK - catered
10.15 - 11.15 AM Neural pathways
Lab
Dr. A. Walji
11.15 AM - 12.15 PM Clinical case correlations
Drs. J. Yu/ L. Satkunam
12.15 - 1.15 PM LUNCH - not catered
1.15 - 3.15 PM Clinical Skills (Small group rotations)
ASIA
Dr. Heather Lindstrom
Cranial Nerves
Dr. Mario DiPersio
Language
Dr. Carmen Tuchak
Mental Exam
Dr. Rajpal Thiara
Neglect and Apraxias

3.15 - 3.30 PM BREAK - catered
3.30 - 5.30 PM Neruoradiology
Dr. S. Naik

March 8

NERUROREHABILITATION - Day 6 

Location: Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital 10230 111 Avenue NW Edmonton, Alberta T5G 0B7 - Bill Black Auditorium on main floor

Time Session
8.00 - 8.45 AM Acute management of TBI
Lecture
Dr. M. Wheatley
8.45 - 9.30 AM Acute management of SCI
Lecture
Dr. R. Fox
9.30 - 10.00 AM Rehabilitation of Motor Neuron Diseases
Lecture
Dr. C. O'Connell
10.00 - 10.30 AM BREAK
10.30 -  11.00 AM Respiratory management of neuromuscular disorders
Lecture
Dr. C. O'Connell
11.00 - 11.45 AM Sexuality and disability
Lecture
Dr. C. O'Connell
11.45 AM - 12.45 PM LUNCH BREAK
12.45 - 1.15 PM Rehabilitation of persons with Spinal cord disorders -  Medical Complications
Lecture
Dr. K. Ethans
1.15 - 2.00 PM Neurogenic Bladder and Bowel
Lecture
Dr. K. Ethans
2.00 - 2.30 PM Pressure Injuries and SCI
Lecture
Dr. R. Charbonneau
2.30 - 3.00 PM SCI Outcomes
Lecture
Dr. R. Charbonneau
3.00 - 3.30 PM BREAK
3.30 - 4.15 PM Multiple Sclerosis
Lecture
Dr. K. Knox
4.15 - 4.45 PM The Ins and Outs of TBI - What You Need to Know
Lecture
Dr. C. Debert
4.45 - 5.15 PM Concussion
Lecture
Dr. C. Debert

March 9

NERUOREHABILITATION - Day 7 

Location: Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital 10230 111 Avenue NW Edmonton, Alberta T5G 0B7 - Bill Black Auditorium on main floor

Time Session
8.00 - 9:15 AM Approach to Peripheral Neuropathies - Please review learning objectives prior to lecture
Lecture
Dr. R. Jassal
9.30 - 10.15 AM Rehabilitation of neuromusuclar disorders
Lecture (Telehealth)
Dr. S. Plamondon
10.15 - 10.30 AM BREAK
10.30 - 11.15 AM Acute management of stroke
Lecture
Dr. T. Jeerakathil
11.15 AM - 12.30 PM Rehabilitation of persons with CVA
Lecture
Dr. J. Yu
12.30 - 1.00 PM LUNCH BREAK
1.00 - 2.00 PM Entrapment Neuropathies, Radiculopathies and Plexopathies
Lecture
Dr. T. Miller
2.00 - 2.45 PM Orthopedic Rehab
Lecture
Dr. T. Miller
2.45 - 3.15 PM Communication disorders
Lecture
Dr. C. Tuchak
3.15 - 3.45 PM BREAK
3.45 - 5:15 PM Research
Lecture
Dr. S. Dukelow

March 10

PEDIATRIC REHABILITATION - Day 8  

Location: Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital 10230 111 Avenue NW Edmonton, Alberta T5G 0B7 - Bill Black Auditorium on main floor

Time Session
8.00 - 9.00 AM Spasticity
Lecture
Dr. L. Satkunam
9.00 - 9.30 AM Cerebral palsy
Lecture
Dr. M. Prowse
9.30 - 10.00 AM Pediatric traumatic brain injury
Lecture
Dr. M. Prowse
10.00 - 10.30 AM BREAK
10.30 - 11.00 AM Developmental pediatrics
Lecture
Dr. L. Sonnenberg
11.00 - 11.30 AM Pediatric onset neuromuscular disorders
Lecture
Dr. J. Watt
11.30 AM - 12.15 PM The Pediatric Spine: Scoliosis, spina bifida, pediatric SCI
Lecture
Dr. M. DiPersio
12.15 - 1.00 PM LUNCH - Provided
1.00 - 2.00 PM Exam preparation and anxiety
Workshop
Drs. J. Shahin / M. Bell
2.00 - 3.00 PM Exam Prep
Workshop
Drs. J. Shahin / M. Bell
3.00 - 4.00 PM Review and Feedback
All
Drs. J. Yu / L. Satkunam